Monday, 8 July 2013

1969


Dulux Six Day Cycle Race 1969

The Field
(AUST) Australia
(NC) New Caledonia












HI-GLOSS
12. Don Wilson (Aust)
8. Harry Rourke (Aust)
1. John Austin (Aust)
7. Lee Purcell (Aust)
2. Terry Bird(Aust
17. Joseph De Maria (NC)
21. J. G. Sikan (NC)
20. A Lutafu (NC)
14. John Attneave (NC)
10. Gerard Clemen (NC)













FERRODOR
26. Derek Brown
55. Max Vertongen
50. Larry Robb
58. David Wilson
40. Alistair Guyton
49. Robert j. Pratt
23. Trevor Aitcheson
52. K (Ned) Skeggs
42. Tony Ineson
59. Neil Lister







SPRING
46. Paul Matthews
56. Bennett White
25. Bruce Biddle
31. Warwick Dalton
58. Douglas White
33. Richard Dillworth
43. Robin Jaques
48. Brent Pascoe
51. Doug Simmons
35. Brian Fleck














TIMBAGLOW
9. Bruce Ryalls (Aust)
4. Ken Latta (Aust)
5. Trevor Masterson (Aust)
11. Richard Small (Aust)
6. Alan Miller (Aust)
27. R Brown
53. A. W. Stone
45. Ken Lanenby
24. Peter Baker













SPRUCE
30. Frank Clavis
47. Neil Morris
41. Ray Hogan
28. Steve Cole
37. Kevin Futter
38. Noel Futter
34. Robert Driver
54. Des Thomson
22. John Atkinson
36. Wayne Foster













SUPER ENAMEL
13. Brent Cornish
29. Eric Catherwood
44. Harry Kent
39. David Gee
32. Merv Davis
3. John Callaway (Aust)
16. Daniel Cornaille (NC)
19. Roger Loquet (NC)
15. Jean Clemen
18. J. C. Kabar

















1 comment:

  1. Having being No 47 (Neil Morris) in the race this year, I have since restored the bike of those days and are getting the Dulux jersey remade. I couldn't help myself and went through my old newspaper clippings and constructed day by day stage winners, GC & KM. I am missing the final stage details and GC. I can't remember where I did finish on the GC. Wonder if any one else has the final details. Anyway heres my findings.
    Sunday 2 November
    Preliminary Individual Time Trial Stage: Tamaki Drive (5 mile)
    1. W. D. Dalton, 8m 15s
    2. D. Wilson, 8m 26s
    3. N. Lyster, 8m 28s
    4. B. Biddle, 8m 37s
    5. B. Cornish, 8m 39s
    6. B. Ryails, 8m 40s
    7. D Brown, 8m 49s
    8. K. Latta, 8m 50s
    9. R. Hogan, 8m 51s
    10. A. Ineson, 8m 52s

    Monday 3 November
    Stage 1: Auckland - Paeroa (80 miles)
    1. B. Pascoe, 3hr 00m 50s
    2. J. Austin, ST
    3. D. Gee, ST

    Stage 2: Paeroa - Tauranga (?? miles)
    1. M. Davis, 2hr 09m 01s
    2. P. Baker, ST
    3. B. Biddle, ST
    General Classification
    1. J. Austin, 5hrs 19m 58s
    2. B. Pascoe, 5hrs 20m 01s
    3. D. Gee, 5hr 20m 06s
    4. E. Catherwood, 5hr 20m 14s
    5. B Biddle, 5hr 20m 26s
    6. P. Baker, 5hr 20m 55s
    7. W. D. Dalton, 5hr 21m 18s
    8. R. Brown, 5hr 21m 20s
    9. D Brown, 5hr 21m 55s
    10. M. Davis, 5hr 21m 57s
    KOM
    1. D. Gee 8pts
    2. E. Catherwood 5pts
    3. B. Pascoe 3pts

    Tuesday 4 November
    Stage 3: Tauranga - Hamilton (80 miles)
    1. D. Wilson, 3hr 56m 47s
    2. B. Cornish, ST
    3. H. Kent, ST
    Stage 4: Hamilton - Te Awamatu (24 miles)
    1. M. Davis, 56m 07s
    2. M. Vertongen, ST
    3. W. D. Dalton, ST
    General Classification
    1. J. Austin, 10hr 15m 29s
    2. B. Pascoe, 10hr 15m 32s
    3. B. Cornish, 10hr 15m 34s
    4. D. Gee, 10hr 15m 37s
    5. E. Catherwood, 10hr 15m 45s
    6. B Biddle, 10hr 15m 57s
    7. P. Baker, 10hr 16m 26s
    8. W. D. Dalton, 10hr 16m 46s
    9. R. Brown, 10hr 16m 50s
    10. M Davis, 10hr 17m 17s
    KOM
    1. M. Vertongen 10 pts
    2. D. Gee 8pts
    3. B. Fleck 7pts
    Stage 5: Teams Time Trial, Te Awamatu - (?? miles)
    Did not count for General Classification
    Winning team was `Cornish, Catherwood, Gee & Baker

    Wednesday 5 November
    Stage 6: Otorohanga - New Plymouth (111 miles)
    1. K. Latta, 5hr 18m 30s
    2. D. Gee, 5hr 19m 58s
    3. W. D. Dalton, ST
    General Classification
    1. D. Gee, 15hr 35m 25s
    2. E. Catherwood, 15hr 35m 43s
    3. B Biddle, 15hr 35m 55s
    4. P. Baker, 15hr 36m 24s
    5. W. D. Dalton, 15hr 36m 39s
    6. K. Latta, 15hr 36m 47s
    7. R. Brown, 15hr 36m 48s
    8. M Davis, 15hr 37m 12s
    9. D Brown, 15hr 37m 24s
    10. B. Fleck, 15hr 37m 36s
    KOM
    1. D. Gee 23pts
    2. B. Biddle 17pts
    3. M. Vertongen 11pts

    Thursday 6 November
    Stage 7: New Plymouth - Wanganui
    1. M Vertongen, 3h 45m 40s
    2. M Davis, ST
    3. R. Hogan, ST
    General Classification
    1. M Davis, 19hr 22m 42 s
    2. M Vertongen & B Biddle, 19hr 23m 24s
    4. P. Baker, 19hr 23m 53s
    5. R Hogan, 19hr 23m 58s
    6. D. Gee, 19hr 24m 48s
    7. E. Catherwood, 19hr 25m 06s
    8. R. D. Thompson, 19hr 25m 09s
    9. K. Latta, 19hr 25m 58s
    10. W. D. Dalton, 19hr 26m 03s
    KOM
    1. D. Gee 23pts
    2. B. Biddle & M. Vertongen 17pts

    Friday 7 November
    Stage 8: Wanganui - Palmerston North
    1. A. Ineson, 2h 0m 40s
    2. N. Morris, ST
    3. L. Robb, ST
    Stage 9: Palmerston North - Shannon
    1. A. Ineson, 1h 17m 54s
    2. J. Atkinson, ST
    3. W. D. Dalton, ST
    General Classification
    1. M Davis, 21hr 23m 56s
    2. M Vertongen, 21hr 24m 36s
    3. B Biddle, 21hr 24m 38s
    4. P. Baker, 21hr 25m 07s
    5. R Hogan, 21hr 25m 12s
    6. D. Gee, 21hr 26m 02s
    7. E. Catherwood, 21hr 26m 20s
    8. R. D. Thompson, 21hr 26m 23s
    9. W. D. Dalton, 21hr 27m 16s
    10. R. Brown & B. Fleck, 21hr 27m 25s
    KOM
    1. D. Gee 36pts
    2. A. Ineson 22pts
    3. B. Fleck 21pts

    ReplyDelete